Parent Advocates
[…] 2 of 2 Dr. Cordero?s article re no constitutional immunity for federal judges & their suability in class actions
act? on any of their unlawful actions neither limits their loss to that of their offices nor deprives
any third party of any compensation for the harm inflicted upon them by such actions. Since neither the Constitution nor Congress endows a federal judgeship with a blanket exemption from liability for lawbreaking, judges cannot fashion one from the bench for the benefit of their peers. That would in itself constitute a violation of the law, which provides at 28 U.S.C. §453 that “before performing the duties of office, [they shall] solemnly swear (or affirm) that [they] will administer justice without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and that [they] will faithfully and impartially discharge and perform all the duties incumbent upon [them] under the Constitution and the laws of the United States”. (emphasis added) Therefore, when judges are sued in court, whether by the district attorney or private persons, the sitting judges cannot simply dismiss their complaints in order to insulate their peers from any further legal