Parent Advocates
[…] Board of Elections of the City of New York, 98 A.D.2d 635, 636, 469 N.Y.S.2d 391 (1st Dept. 1983)). Once the court finds a rational basis exists for the agency's determination, its review is ended. (Matter of Sullivan County Harness Racing Association, Inc. v. Glasser, 30 N.Y. 2d 269, 277-278, 283 N.E.2d 603, 332 N.Y.S.2d 622 (1972)). The court may only declare an agency's determination "arbitrary and capricious" if it finds that there is no rational basis for the determination. (Matter of Pell v. Board of Education, 34 N.Y.2d 222, 231, 313 N.E.2d 321, 356 N.Y.S.2d 833 1974).

CPLR §3211 states, in relevant part:
(a) a party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:
(7) the pleading fails to state a cause of action